Eisner Awards 2016 : Le palmarès

Eisner Awards 2016 : Le palmarès

En France, on a une remise de Fauve grotesque et irrespectueuse. Aux USA, on a John Barrowman qui se prête au jeu du cosplay réussi pour une cérémonie qui consacre encore d’excellentes histoires et qui n’oublie pas tous les artistes nécessaires à un bon album tels les lettreurs ou les coloristes. Voici le palmarès 2016 des Eisner Awards :

 

 

 

 

 

347878_20151108220959_largeBest Short Story – Meilleure Histoire Courte
  • “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “Black Death in America,” by Tom King and John Paul Leon, in Vertigo Quarterly: Black (Vertigo/DC)
  • “Hand Me Down,” by Kristyna Baczynski, in 24 x 7 (Fanfare Presents)
  • “It’s Going to Be Okay,” by Matthew Inman, in The Oatmeal, http://theoatmeal.com/comics/plane
  • “Lion and Mouse,” by R. Sikoryak, in Fable Comics (First Second)

 

334721_20150429072057_largeBest Single Issue/One-Shot – Meilleur Épisode/One-Shot
  • Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)
  • A Blanket of Butterflies, by Richard Van Camp and Scott B. Henderson (HighWater Press)
  • I Love This Part, by Tillie Walden (Avery Hill)
  • Mowgli’s Mirror, by Olivier Schrauwen (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Pope Hats #4, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse)

 

337924_20150620205049_largeBest Continuing Series – Meilleure Série Régulière
  • Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Giant Days, by John Allison, Lissa Treiman, and Max Serin (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
  • Invincible, by Robert Kirkman, Ryan Ottley, and Cliff Rathburn (Image/Skybound)
  • Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

 

330007_20150301230557_largeBest Limited Series – Meilleure Série Limitée
  • The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Chrononauts, by Mark Millar and Sean Murphy (Image)
  • Lady Killer, by Joëlle Jones and Jamie S. Rich (Dark Horse)
  • Minimum Wage: So Many Bad Decisions, by Bob Fingerman (Image)
  • The Spire, by Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely (BOOM! Studios)

 

358938_20160331163600_large
Best New Series – Meilleure Nouvelle Série
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • Bitch Planet, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro (Image)
  • Harrow County, by Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Dark Horse)
  • Kaijumax, by Zander Cannon (Oni)
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

 

61-VC4BwrnL._SX421_BO1,204,203,200_Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8) – Meilleure Publication Pour Enfant (jusqu’à 8 Ans)
  • Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second)
  • Anna Banana and the Chocolate Explosion, by Dominque Roques and Alexis Dormal (First Second)
  • The Only Child, by Guojing (Schwartz & Wade)
  • SheHeWe, by Lee Nordling and Meritxell Bosch (Lerner Graphic Universe)
  • Written and Drawn by Henrietta, by Liniers (TOON Books)

 

342802_20150826062848_largeBest Publication for Kids (ages 9-12) – Meilleure Publication Pour Un Jeune Public (de 9 À 12 Ans)
  • Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)
  • Baba Yaga’s Assistant, by Marika McCoola and Emily Carroll (Candlewick)
  • Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls Are Used in War, by Jessica Dee Humphreys, Michel Chikwanine, and Claudia Devila (Kids Can Press)
  • Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor, by Nathan Hale (Abrams Amulet)
  • Roller Girl, by Victoria Jamieson (Dial Books)
  • Sunny Side Up, by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm (Scholastic Graphix)

 

334983_20150503044747_large
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17) – Meilleure Publication Pour Adolescents
  • Super Mutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Awkward, by Svetlana Chmakova (Yen Press)
  • Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Moose, by Max de Radiguès (Conundrum)
  • Oyster War, by Ben Towle (Oni)

 

344355_20150917014049_largeBest Humor Publication – Meilleure Publication Humoristique
  • Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Cyanide & Happiness: Stab Factory, by Kris Wilson, Rob DenBleyker, and Dave McElfatrick (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
  • Deep Dark Fears, by Fran Krause (Ten Speed Press)
  • Sexcastle, by Kyle Starks (Image)
  • UR, by Eric Haven (AdHouse)

 

334227_20150624173845_largeBest Digital/Webcomic – Meilleure Série Digitale
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
  • Fresh Romance, edited by Janelle Asselin (Rosy Press)
  • The Legend of Wonder Woman, by Renae De Liz (DC Digital)
  • Lighten Up, by Ronald Wimberly (The Nib), thenib.com/lighten-up-4f7f96ca8a7e#.u45ffr3l1
  • These Memories Won’t Last, by Stu Campbell, http://memories.sutueatsflies.com/

 

336833_20150603190019_largeBest Anthology – Meilleure Anthologie
  • Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Eat More Comics: The Best of the Nib, edited by Matt Bors (The Nib)
  • 24 x 7, edited by Dan Berry (Fanfare Presents)
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 3, edited by David Petersen (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
  • Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz, edited by Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

 

362653_20160509202911_largeBest Reality-Based Work – Meilleure Docu-Série
  • March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • The Arab of the Future: A Childhood in the Middle East, 1978–1984, by Riad Sattouf (Metropolitan Books)
  • Displacement: A Travelogue, by Lucy Knisley (Fantagraphics)
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, Book 3: 1983–1984, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  • Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist, by Bill Griffith (Fantagraphics)
  • The Story of My Tits, by Jennifer Hayden (Top Shelf/IDW)

 

344873_20150929101518_largeBest Graphic Album—New – Meilleur Nouvel Album
  • Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)
  • Long Walk to Valhalla, by Adam Smith and Matthew Fox (BOOM!/Archaia)
  • Nanjing: The Burning City, by Ethan Young (Dark Horse)
  • Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen, by Dylan Horrocks (Fantagraphics)
  • The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage, by Sydney Padua (Pantheon)

 

338507_20150627191137_largeBest Graphic Album—Reprint – Meilleure Réédition D’un Album
  • Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)
  • Angry Youth Comics, by Johnny Ryan (Fantagraphics)
  • Roses in December: A Story of Love and Alzheimer’s, by Tom Batiuk and Chuck Ayers (Kent State University Press)
  • The Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal Omnibus, by E. K. Weaver (Iron Circus Comics)
  • Soldier’s Heart: The Campaign to Understand My WWII Veteran Father, by Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)

 

347170_20151026182453_large
Best Adaptation from Another Medium – Meilleure Adaptation
  • Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)
  • Captive of Friendly Cove: Based on the Secret Journals of John Jewitt, by Rebecca Goldfield, Mike Short, and Matt Dembicki (Fulcrum)
  • City of Clowns, by Daniel Alarcón and Sheila Alvarado (Riverhead Books)
  • Ghetto Clown, by John Leguizamo, Christa Cassano, and Shamus Beyale (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Lafcadio Hearn’s “The Faceless Ghost” and Other Macabre Tales from Japan, adapted by Sean Michael Wilson and Michiru Morikawa (Shambhala)

 

334460_20150422174356_largeBest U.S. Edition of International Material – Meilleure Adaptation De Récits Internationaux
  • The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
  • Alpha . . . Directions, by Jens Harder (Knockabout/Fanfare)
  • The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez (Fantagraphics)
  • A Glance Backward by Pierre Paquet and Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
  • The March of the Crabs, by Arthur de Pins (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

 

347505_20151101180228_largeBest U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia – Meilleure Adaptation De Récits Asiatiques
  • Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Assassination Classroom, vols. 2–7, by Yusei Matsui (VIZ)
  • A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
  • Master Keaton, vols. 2–4, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
  • A Silent Voice, by Yoshitoki Oima (Kodansha)
  • Sunny, by Taiyo Matsumoto (VIZ)

 

348984_20151128104151_largeBest Archival Collection/Project—Strips – Meilleure Compilation De Strips
  • The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • Beyond Mars, by Jack Williamson and Lee Elias, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Cartoons for Victory, by Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics)
  • The Complete Funky Winkerbean, vol. 4, by Tom Batiuk, edited by Mary Young (Black Squirrel Books)
  • Kremos: The Lost Art of Niso Ramponi, vols. 1 and 2, edited by Joseph P. Procopio (Picture This/Lost Art Books)
  • White Boy in Skull Valley, by Garrett Price, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

 

348172_20151111182434_largeBest Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books – Meilleure Compilation de Comics
  • Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)
  • Frank Miller’s Ronin Gallery Edition, edited by Bob Chapman (Graphitti Designs/DC)
  • Craig Russell’s Murder Mystery and Other Stories Gallery Edition, edited by Daniel Chabon (Dark Horse)
  • The Puma Blues: The Complete Saga, by Stephen Murphy, Alan Moore, Michael Zulli, Stephen R. Bissette, and Dave Sim (Dover)
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Don Rosa Library, vols. 3–4, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)

 

1.16.15JasonAaronByLuigiNovi1
Best Writer – Meilleur Scénariste
  • Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)
  • John Allison, Giant Days (BOOM! Studios)
  • Ed Brubaker, The Fade Out, Velvet, Criminal Special Edition (Image)
  • Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)
  • Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)

 

220px-BillgriffithBest Writer/Artist – Meilleur Auteur/Artiste
  • Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)
  • Nathan Hale, Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor (Abrams)
  • Sydney Padua, The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage (Pantheon)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree, vol. 3 (Fantagraphics)
  • Noah Van Sciver, Fante Bukowski, Saint Cole (Fantagraphics)

 

5.21.11CliffChiangByLuigiNoviBest Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team – Meilleur Dessinateur/Encreur
  • Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)
  • Michael Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art Ops (Vertigo/DC)
  • Erica Henderson, Jughead (Archie), Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel)
  • Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
  • Nate Powell, March, Book Two (Top Shelf/IDW)

 

220px-10.14.11DustinNguyenByLuigiNoviBest Painter/Multimedia Artist – Meilleur Peintre/Artiste Multimedia
  • Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)
  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Tiger and Love: The Fox (Magnetic Press)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Carita Lupattelli, Izuna (Humanoids)
  • Tony Sandoval, A Glance Backward (Magnetic Press)

 

2748986-aja_1Best Cover Artist – Meilleur Illustrateur Des Couvertures
  • David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)
  • Rafael Albuquerque, Ei8ht (Dark Horse), Huck (Image)
  • Amanda Conner, Harley Quinn (DC)
  • Joëlle Jones, Lady Killer (Dark Horse), Brides of Helheim (Oni)
  • Ed Piskor, Hip-Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)

 

1590123-beckycloonan11.15.08byluiginoviBest Coloring – Meilleur Coloriste
  • Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)
  • Laura Allred, Lady Killer (Dark Horse); Silver Surfer (Marvel); Art OPS (Vertigo/DC)
  • Elizabeth Breitwiser, The Fade Out, Criminal Magazine, Outcast, Velvet (Image)
  • John Rauch, The Beauty (Image); Batman: Arkham Knight, Earth 2: Society (DC); Runaways (Marvel)
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Frankenstein Underground, Hellboy in Hell, Hellboy and the BPRD, (Dark Horse); Sandman: Overture, Twilight Children (Vertigo/DC), Captain America: White (Marvel), Space Dumplins (Scholastic Graphix)

 

FIBD_2015_Derf_BackderfBest Lettering – Meilleur Lettreur
  • Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)
  • Steve Dutro, Blood-C, Midnight Society, Plants vs Zombies (Dark Horse)
  • Lucy Knisley, Displacement (Fantagraphics)
  • Troy Little, Hunter S. Thompson’s Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Top Shelf/IDW)
  • Kevin McCloskey, We Dig Worms! (TOON Books)

 

Tom-H-2Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism – Meilleur Périodique/Journal/Site Consacré Aux Comics
  • Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Riffs blog by Michael Cavna, washingtonpost.com/news/comic-riffs/
  • Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

 

335566_20150512191309_large
Best Comics-Related Book – Meilleur Livre Consacré Aux Comics
  • Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)
  • King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, by Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer, by Martha Fay (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel, by Paul Levitz (Abrams ComicArts)

 

510aSnVyJRL._SX331_BO1,204,203,200_Best Academic/Scholarly Work – Meilleure Étude Académique
  • The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)
  • Boys Love Manga and Beyond: History, Culture, and Community in Japan, edited by Mark McLelland et al. (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Graphic Medicine Manifesto, by M. K. Czerwiec et al. (Penn State University Press)
  • Superheroes on World Screens, edited by Rayna Denison and Rachel Mizsei-Ward (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Unflattening, by Nick Sousanis (Harvard University Press)

 

350102_20151209212831_largeBest Publication Design – Meilleur Design De Publication
  • Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Graphitti Designs and Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)
  • Beyond the Surface, designed by Nicolas André, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
  • The Eternaut, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
  • Eventually Everything Connects, designed by Loris Lora, Sam Arthur, Alex Spiro, and Camille Pichon (Nobrow)
  • King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features Syndicate, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
  • Only What’s Necessary: Charles M. Schulz and the Art of Peanuts, designed by Chip Kidd (Abrams ComicArts)
Partager